Canadian Institue Of Planners

Shaping our Communities
Sustaining Canada's Future.

Building Resilience 2017 Presentations

Our cities, towns, and communities are facing a growing number of changes. From understanding new environmental concerns to responding to shifts in demographics and our globalizing local economies, planners and their colleagues are navigating new realities of what ‘building resilience’ means.
 
The 2017 Canadian Institute of Planners and the Alberta Professional Planners Institute’s Annual Conference, aimed to support those engaged with building resiliency through an engaging, collaborative, and thought provoking forum to explore this critical aspect of our shared futures. From celebrating successes, to sharing key learnings, to highlighting emerging research and best practices, the conference brought practitioners, policy makers, community leaders, students, and others with an interest in community and regional planning, together in thoughtful dialogue.
 

BUILDING RESILIENCE 2017 CONFERENCE
JUNE 17 TO 20, 2018

 

BY THE NUMBERS: 

  • Over 200 presenters 
  • 5 Workshops  
  • 8 Learning Tours 
  • 47 Short Sessions 
  • 2 Keynote Speakers
  • 2 Awards Luncheons
  • 1 Welcome Reception at the Studio Bell

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS: 

  • Charles Marohn
  • Tamika Butler
 

SESSIONS: 


Saturday June 17, 2017

Workshops
Learning Tours
  • LT-01: The Redevelopment of the Kensington Legion: An Innovative Model for Social Organizations (Mark Barham, Jason Curtis, John Lewis, Olier Trutina, David White)
  • LT-02: Quarry Park, Calgary: From a gravel extraction site to a green “complete” community (Gillian Lawrence, Benjamin Lee)


Sunday, June 18

Plenary Speakers
Short Sessions
Learning Tours
  • LT-03: Exploring Inglewood: Calgary’s Oldest Neighbourhood (Kevin Barton, Carlie Ferguson, Frank Frigo, Marcus Paterson, Afrah Rayes)
  • LT-X: Guided Archaeological Tour – Paskapoo Slopes First Nations Sites (Brian Vivian)

Pecha Kucha Style Presentations
  • PKN-01: Pecha Kucha for Planners Part I (Samuel Alatorre, Philip Dack, Jonathan Hume, Jean-Noé Landry, Patrick Lucas, Chris Madland, Pascal Marceau, Madeleine Miller, Evan Peterson, Pamela Robinson, Timothy Shah, Isabelle Thomas, Keira Webster, Patrick Bohan)
  • PKN-02: Pecha Kucha for Planners Part II (Emily Davies, Leslie Evans, Lyna Saad, Rick Stuckenberg, Carrie Yap, Hayazouma Fati Machelle Yé, Patrick Bohan)


Monday, June 19

Plenary Speakers
  • PLS-2: Keynote Speaker – Tamika Butler

Learning Tours
  • LT-04: Main Streets – where rubber hits the road (Kevin Barton, Desmond Bliek, Carlie Ferguson, Natalie Marchut)
  • LT-05: Building Community Resilience – A walking tour of Calgary’s Emergency Operation’s Centre (Toby Bellis, Mike Luchia)
  • LT-06: From Pilot to Permanent: A bike tour of the Centre City Cycle Track Network (Jason Bell, Kimberly Fisher, Katherine Glowacz)
  • LT-07AM: East Village + St. Patrick’s Island Tour AM (Mark Johnson, Amber Osadan-Ullman, Josh Satorelli, Kate Thompson)
  • LT-07PM: East Village + St. Patrick’s Island Tour PM (Mark Johnson, Amber Osadan-Ullman, Josh Satorelli, Kate Thompson)

Short Sessions


Tuesday, June 20

Short Sessions
Plenary Speakers
  • PLS-3: Closing Plenary Panel – Resilience Panel (Chris Arthurs, Katya Sienkiewicz, Brad Stevens, Katie McPherson)