Canadian Institue Of Planners

Shaping our Communities
Sustaining Canada's Future.

Lunenberg, Nova Scotia


Awards for Planning Excellence

The Canadian Institute of Planners annual Awards for Planning Excellence honour planning projects judged on their excellence, innovation, impact on the profession, implementation potential and overall presentation. All of these projects are deserving of recognition for their excellence in planning work, their contribution to the profession and for showing particular strength in the category under which they won their award. Currently, there are twelve categories for these awards, each accepting submissions which are then judged by the Awards committee and awarded at the annual conference.

 

CIP congratulates the winners of the 2014 Award for Planning Excellence. All of these projects are deserving of recognition for their excellence in planning work, their contribution to the profession and for showing particular strength in the category under which they won their award.

Recipients of the Awards for Planning Excellence are listed below.


/

Aboriginal Community Planning and Development


Award for Planning Excellence
2014
Project Name:Nom du projet : Working It Out Together: Pikangikum First Nation's Community Health Planning Needs Assessment
Company:compagnie : Pikangikum Health Authority and Beringia Community Planning Inc.



/

City and Regional Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2014
Project Name:Nom du projet : Region of Waterloo Central Transit Corridor Community Building Strategy
Company:compagnie : Urban Strategies Inc.

The Region of Waterloo Central Transit Corridor Community Building Strategy is available upon request. Contact CIP to obtain a copy of the plan.


/

Natural Systems Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2014
Project Name:Nom du projet : Sea Level Rise Adaptation Primer - A Toolkit to Build Adaptive Capacity on Canada's South Coasts
Company:compagnie : Arlington Group Planning + Architecture Inc.

The Sea Level Rise Adaptation Primer also includes a Summary Fact Sheet and Posters


/

New and Emerging Planning Initiatives


Award for Planning Excellence
2014
Project Name:Nom du projet : The Thompson Economic Diversification Plan
Company:compagnie : rePlan/planningAlliance

The Thompson Economic Diversification Plan includes several accompanying documents:

City of Thomson Zoning By-law 
Thomson Planning District Development Plan
Restorative Justice Facility
Sustainable Asset Management
Local and Regional Identity Action Plan
Housing Action Plan
Eduction and Training Action Plan
Economic Development Action Plan
Thompson and Region Infrastructure Plan Executive Summary


/

Neighbourhood Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2014
Project Name:Nom du projet : Alexandra Park Revitalization Plan
Company:compagnie : Urban Strategies Inc.

The Alexandra Park Revitalization Plan also contains the  Urban Design Guidelines


/

Planning Publications


Award for Planning Excellence
2014
Project Name:Nom du projet : Planning Canadian Communities
Company:compagnie : Gerald Hodge, David Gordon and Nelson Canada


/

Social Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2014
Project Name:Nom du projet : Housing Choices: Second Units
Company:compagnie : City of Mississauga


/

Sustainable Mobility Transportation and Infrastructure


Award for Planning Excellence
2014
Project Name:Nom du projet : Downtown Moves: Transforming Ottawa's Streets
Company:compagnie : Delcan Corporation and the City of Ottawa


/

Urban Design


Award for Planning Excellence
2014
Project Name:Nom du projet : Réaménagement de la place Pierre-Boucher et du parc du Platon
Company:compagnie : Ville de Trois-Rivières et RocheUrbanex


/

Aboriginal Community Planning and Development


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2014
Project Name:Nom du projet : The Qu'Appelle Valley Integrated Tourism Strategy
Company:compagnie : O2 Planning + Design


/

City and Regional Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2014
Project Name:Nom du projet : Edmonton's WinterCity Strategy and Implementation Plan
Company:compagnie : City of Edmonton


/

New and Emerging Planning Initiatives


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2014
Project Name:Nom du projet : Halifax Regional Municipality (HRM) Urban Forest Master Plan (UFMP) - A neighbourhood scale approach to planning
Company:compagnie : Halifax Regional Municipality


/

Planning Publications


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2014
Project Name:Nom du projet : Reclaiming Indigenous Planning
Company:compagnie : University of Saskatchewan & University of New Mexico


/

Recreation Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2014
Project Name:Nom du projet : City of Toronto Natural Environment Trail Strategy
Company:compagnie : LEES+Associates


/

Rural / Small Town Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2014
Project Name:Nom du projet : Maple Creek Heritage District Implementation Plan
Company:compagnie : DIALOG


/

Sustainable Mobility Transportation and Infrastructure


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2014
Project Name:Nom du projet : Complete Streets for Niagara
Company:compagnie : Niagara Region


/

Urban Design


Award for Planning Excellence
2013
Project Name:Nom du projet : Place D'Armes
Company:compagnie : Groupe IBI – CHBA


/

City and Regional Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2013
Project Name:Nom du projet : Vision 2051
Company:compagnie :


/

New and Emerging Planning Initiatives


Award for Planning Excellence
2013
Project Name:Nom du projet : Bow to Bluff – Hillhurst – Sunnyside LRT Corridor Revitalization Initative
Company:compagnie : 02 Planning + Design Inc.


/

Planning Publications


Award for Planning Excellence
2013
Project Name:Nom du projet : A Path Forward: A Regional Planning Toolkit
Company:compagnie : EcoPlan


/

Aboriginal Community Planning and Development


Award for Planning Excellence
2013
Project Name:Nom du projet : Giiwedaa – Animbiigoo Zaagi’igan Anishinaabek Comprehensive Community Plan
Company:compagnie : EcoPlan


/

Sustainable Mobility Transportation and Infrastructure


Award for Planning Excellence
2013
Project Name:Nom du projet : City of Vancouver: Transportation 2040
Company:compagnie : City of Vancouver


/

Recreation Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2013
Project Name:Nom du projet : Cochrane Open Space Master Plan
Company:compagnie : 02 Planning + Design Inc.


/

Neighbourhood Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2013
Project Name:Nom du projet : Channel-Port aux Basques Downtown Design Study
Company:compagnie : CBCL Limited


/

New and Emerging Planning Initiatives


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2013
Project Name:Nom du projet : The Tower Neighbourhood Renewal Initiative
Company:compagnie : Planning Alliance and ERA Architects


/

Planning Publications


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2013
Project Name:Nom du projet : TransLink Transit Oriented Communities Design Guidelines
Company:compagnie : TransLink, Steer Davies Gleave and Nelson\Nygaard Consulting Associates


/

Recreation Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2013
Project Name:Nom du projet : 2012-2021 Regional Parks Strategic Plan and Financial Program to Implement the Strategic Plan
Company:compagnie : Capital Regional District Parks


/

Rural / Small Town Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2013
Project Name:Nom du projet : Town of Trinity Municipal Plan and Development Regulations
Company:compagnie : CBCL Limited


/

Rural / Small Town Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2013
Project Name:Nom du projet : Downtown Tomorrow: Linking Orillia’s Core to the Water
Company:compagnie : Urban Strategies Inc.


/

Sustainable Mobility Transportation and Infrastructure


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2013
Project Name:Nom du projet : Rideau Canal Multi-use Crossing
Company:compagnie : MMM Group Limited


/

Urban Design


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2013
Project Name:Nom du projet : Eglinton Crosstown Design Framework
Company:compagnie : Urban Strategies Inc.


/

Rural / Small Town Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2012
Project Name:Nom du projet : New Monaco Neighbourhood Area Structure Plan
Company:compagnie : District of Peachland + New Manaco Enterprises Corp.


/

City and Regional Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2012
Project Name:Nom du projet : Le premier Plan métropolitain d'aménagement et de développement du Grand Montréal
Company:compagnie : Communauté métropolitaine de Montréal


/

New and Emerging Planning Initiatives


Award for Planning Excellence
2012
Project Name:Nom du projet : Public Spaces, Activity and Urban Form Strategic Framework, Saskatoon City Centre Plan Phase 1
Company:compagnie : Sweeny Sterling Finlayson &Co Architects Inc.with Stantec Architecture + University of Saskatchewan


/

Planning Publications


Award for Planning Excellence
2012
Project Name:Nom du projet : Transit-Supportive Guidelines
Company:compagnie : Ontario Ministry of Transportation, Transportation Planning Branch & Transit Policy Branch + Urban Strategies Inc.


/

Social Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2012
Project Name:Nom du projet : Burnaby Social Sustainability Strategy
Company:compagnie : City of Burnaby


/

Aboriginal Community Planning and Development


Award for Planning Excellence
2012
Project Name:Nom du projet : Spirit Garden, Thunder Bay Waterfront
Company:compagnie : Brook McIlroy


/

International Development


Award for Planning Excellence
2012
Project Name:Nom du projet : 7 Colors Yunnan Agrifood Technopark - Qujing
Company:compagnie : Williams Asselin Ackaoui & Associates Inc.


/

Sustainable Mobility Transportation and Infrastructure


Award for Planning Excellence
2012
Project Name:Nom du projet : Cambie Corridor Plan
Company:compagnie : Planning Department, City of Vancouver


/

City and Regional Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2012
Project Name:Nom du projet : PlanSJ - Saint John's new Municipal Plan
Company:compagnie : City of Saint John


/

Neighbourhood Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2012
Project Name:Nom du projet : Downtown Sudbury Master Plan & Action Strategy
Company:compagnie : Urban Strategies Inc.


/

Social Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2012
Project Name:Nom du projet : City of Saskatoon Culture Plan
Company:compagnie : DIALOG


/

Urban Design


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2012
Project Name:Nom du projet : James Square
Company:compagnie : Williams Asselin Ackaoui & Associates Inc


/

Sustainable Mobility Transportation and Infrastructure


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2012
Project Name:Nom du projet : Mobility Hub Guidelines for the Greater Toronto and Hamilton Area
Company:compagnie : Metrolinx


/

Urban Design


Award for Planning Excellence
2012
Project Name:Nom du projet : City of Dallas - CityDesign Studio - West Dallas Urban Structure Plan & Guidelines
Company:compagnie : Beasley & Associates, Planning Inc.


/

City and Regional Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2011
Project Name:Nom du projet : OurWinnipeg/SpeakUpWinnipeg
Company:compagnie : City of Winnipeg, Planning, Property and Development Department


/

Neighbourhood Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2011
Project Name:Nom du projet : UniverCity
Company:compagnie : SFU Community Trust


/

Aboriginal Community Planning and Development


Award for Planning Excellence
2011
Project Name:Nom du projet : Can You Hear the Drum Beat? Our 10 Year Vision for Health & Healing
Company:compagnie : Beringia Community Planning Inc., Liard Aboriginal Women's Society, and Liard First Nation


/

Recreation Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2011
Project Name:Nom du projet : River Valley + Tributaries Park Concept Plan
Company:compagnie : O2 Planning + Design, City of Red Deer, and Red Deer County


/

Rural / Small Town Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2011
Project Name:Nom du projet : Town of Truro Community Plan
Company:compagnie : Town of Truro


/

Social Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2011
Project Name:Nom du projet : Community Plan Design Build: An Approach to Change
Company:compagnie : Cities & Environment Unit, Dalhousie University


/

Sustainable Mobility Transportation and Infrastructure


Award for Planning Excellence
2011
Project Name:Nom du projet : Hurontario/Main Street Corridor Master Plan
Company:compagnie : City of Mississauga, City of Brampton, and MMM Group


/

Urban Design


Award for Planning Excellence
2011
Project Name:Nom du projet : Downtown Underpass Urban Design Guidelines
Company:compagnie : City of Calgary


/

Natural Systems Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2011
Project Name:Nom du projet : North Pigeon Lake Area Structure Plan
Company:compagnie : Leduc County


/

Neighbourhood Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2011
Project Name:Nom du projet : City of Edmonton Capital City Downtown Plan
Company:compagnie : City of Edmonton, Planning and Development Department


/

Planning Publications


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2011
Project Name:Nom du projet : Planning for Climate Change: A strategic, value-based approach for urban planners
Company:compagnie : EcoPlan International and Compass Resource Management with UN-HABITAT


/

Rural / Small Town Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2011
Project Name:Nom du projet : Yellowknife Smart Growth Development Plan
Company:compagnie : City of Yellowknife


/

Urban Design


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2011
Project Name:Nom du projet : Avenues & Mid-Rise Buildings Study
Company:compagnie : City of Toronto and Brook McIlroy Planning + Urban Design/Pace Architects


/

Urban Design


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2011
Project Name:Nom du projet : Abu Dhabi Public Realm Design Manual
Company:compagnie : Abu Dhabi Urban Planning Council, Peter J. Smith & Company Inc.


/

Planning Publications


Award for Planning Excellence
2010
Project Name:Nom du projet : Experiential Planning: A practitioner's account of Vancouver's success
Company:compagnie : Dalhousie University, School of Planning


/

Recreation Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2010
Project Name:Nom du projet : Muskoseepi Park Master Plan
Company:compagnie : MESA Design Group & City of Grand Prairie


/

Social Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2010
Project Name:Nom du projet : Region of Peel Housing Strategy
Company:compagnie : SHS Consulting


/

Sustainable Mobility Transportation and Infrastructure


Award for Planning Excellence
2010
Project Name:Nom du projet : Transportation Master Plan Update
Company:compagnie : The Regional Municipality of York


/

Urban Design


Award for Planning Excellence
2010
Project Name:Nom du projet : Réaménagement de l'autoroute Bonaventure a l'entrée du centre-ville de Montréal
Company:compagnie : Groupe Cardinal Hardy inc.


/

City and Regional Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2010
Project Name:Nom du projet : Comox Valley Sustainability Strategy
Company:compagnie : HB Lanarc Consultants


/

Natural Systems Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2010
Project Name:Nom du projet : Partners in Project Green: A Pearson Eco-Business Zone
Company:compagnie : Toronto and Region Conservation Authority


/

International Development


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2010
Project Name:Nom du projet : Amman Institute for Urban Development: Building Capacity in a Tough Neighbourhood
Company:compagnie : Amman Institute for Urban Development


/

Neighbourhood Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2010
Project Name:Nom du projet : Bridgeland-Riverside Vacant Lot Garden Management Manual
Company:compagnie : City of Calgary Parks


/

Planning Publications


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2010
Project Name:Nom du projet : Compensating aboriginal cultural losses: An alternative approach to assessing environmental damages
Company:compagnie : EcoPlan International Inc.


/

Recreation Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2010
Project Name:Nom du projet : Coming Together: Bridging Planning with Action Recreation Planning at Musqueam First Nation
Company:compagnie : EcoPlan International Inc. and Musqueam First Nation


/

Social Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2010
Project Name:Nom du projet : Roll-out DaHaus Fest: Building Capacity Within the Housing Continuum in Kimberley, British Columbia
Company:compagnie : Mazzoni and Associates Planning


/

Sustainable Mobility Transportation and Infrastructure


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2010
Project Name:Nom du projet : Transit Vision 2040
Company:compagnie : Canadian Urban Transit Association / McCormick Rankin Corporation / MMM Group


/

City and Regional Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2010
Project Name:Nom du projet : HRM by Design: The Downtown Halifax Plan
Company:compagnie : Halifax Regional Municipality's Planning Services Department


/

Natural Systems Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2010
Project Name:Nom du projet : 100-Year Sustainability Vision: City of North Vancouver
Company:compagnie : UBC Design Centre for Sustainability


/

International Development


Award for Planning Excellence
2010
Project Name:Nom du projet : Greater Amman Municipality Zoning Regime
Company:compagnie : planningAlliance and Amman Institute for Urban Development


/

Neighbourhood Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2010
Project Name:Nom du projet : Olympic Village
Company:compagnie : City of Vancouver in coordination with Millennium Water, the Vancouver Salt Company and the Consultant Team


City and Regional Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2009
Project Name:Nom du projet : EcoDensity
Company:compagnie : City of Vancouver


Natural Systems Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2009
Project Name:Nom du projet : Bird-Friendly Development Guidelines and Rating System
Company:compagnie : City of Toronto


International Development


Award for Planning Excellence
2009
Project Name:Nom du projet : District Strategic Development Planning in occupied Palestinian territory
Company:compagnie : EcoPlan International Inc.


Neighbourhood Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2009
Project Name:Nom du projet : North Shore Neighbourhood Plan
Company:compagnie : City of Kamloops


Aboriginal Community Planning and Development


Award for Planning Excellence
2009
Project Name:Nom du projet : North Central Community Legacy Study
Company:compagnie : Office of Urbanism / City of Regina


Planning Publications


Award for Planning Excellence
2009
Project Name:Nom du projet : Shaping the Toronto Region
Company:compagnie : The Neptis Foundation


Rural / Small Town Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2009
Project Name:Nom du projet : The Town of Ladysmith Sustainable Community Visioning Project
Company:compagnie : HB Lanarc


Social Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2009
Project Name:Nom du projet : Mississauga's Older Adult Plan
Company:compagnie : Monteith Brown Planning Consultants


Sustainable Mobility Transportation and Infrastructure


Award for Planning Excellence
2009
Project Name:Nom du projet : The Big Move
Company:compagnie : Metrolinx


Urban Design


Award for Planning Excellence
2009
Project Name:Nom du projet : Cornell University Comprehensive Campus Master Plan, Ithaca, New York
Company:compagnie : Urban Strategies Inc.


City and Regional Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2009
Project Name:Nom du projet : Maple Ridge Town Centre Area Plan
Company:compagnie : District of Maple Ridge


Natural Systems Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2009
Project Name:Nom du projet : Ontario’s Lake Simcoe Protection Strategy
Company:compagnie : Ontario Ministry of the Environment


Neighbourhood Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2009
Project Name:Nom du projet : A Master Plan for the Bridgepoint Health Don Jail Site
Company:compagnie : Urban Strategies Inc.


Rural / Small Town Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2009
Project Name:Nom du projet : Town of Bridgewater - Active Transportation and Connectivity Plan
Company:compagnie : Town of Bridgewater


Urban Design


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2009
Project Name:Nom du projet : Les Bassins du Nouveau Havre
Company:compagnie : Groupe Cardinal Hardy


Rural / Small Town Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2008
Project Name:Nom du projet : Four Plans: One Way Forward - Comprehensive Community-Based Planning with First Nations in Saskatchewan
Company:compagnie : Cities & Environment Unit - Dalhousie University


Urban Design


Award for Planning Excellence
2008
Project Name:Nom du projet : St. Louis Gateway Mall Master Plan
Company:compagnie : Urban Strategies Inc.


City and Regional Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2008
Project Name:Nom du projet : Building for Independence
Company:compagnie : Affirmative Industries Association


Recreation Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2008
Project Name:Nom du projet : A Plan of Action for the Capital Region River Valley Par
Company:compagnie : Armin A. Preiksaitis & Associates Ltd.


Sustainable Mobility Transportation and Infrastructure


Award for Planning Excellence
2008
Project Name:Nom du projet : York Region Pedestrian and Cycling Master Plan
Company:compagnie : Regional Municipality of York


Neighbourhood Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2008
Project Name:Nom du projet : City of St. Paul Central Corridor Development Strategy
Company:compagnie : Urban Strategies Inc.


Natural Systems Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2008
Project Name:Nom du projet : Listen to Your River : A Report Card on the Health of the Humber River Watershed
Company:compagnie : Toronto and Region Conservation for the Living City


Social Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2008
Project Name:Nom du projet : A Comprehensive Housing Strategy for Halton Region 2006 - 2015+
Company:compagnie : Halton Region


Economic Development


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2008
Project Name:Nom du projet : Burnaby Economic Development Strategy (EDS) 2020
Company:compagnie : City of Burnaby


Economic Development


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2008
Project Name:Nom du projet : Energizing Niagara's Wine Country Communities
Company:compagnie : Peter J. Smith and Company, Inc.


Natural Systems Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2008
Project Name:Nom du projet : Interim Management Guidelines - Gulf Islands National Park Reserve
Company:compagnie : Parks Canada Agency


Natural Systems Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2008
Project Name:Nom du projet : Region of Peel Greenlands Securement Project
Company:compagnie : Region of Peel - Environment, Transportation and Planning Services


City and Regional Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2008
Project Name:Nom du projet : Affordable Housing Strategy
Company:compagnie : City of Langford


International Development


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2008
Project Name:Nom du projet : Plan Abu Dhabi 2030
Company:compagnie : Beasley and Associates, Emirate of Abu Dhabi Urban Planning Counci


International Development


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2008
Project Name:Nom du projet : Amman Master Plan Project
Company:compagnie : BearingPoint & planningAlliance


Social Planning


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2008
Project Name:Nom du projet : Addressing the Needs of Growing Neighbourhoods - Supporting the Early Years
Company:compagnie : Success by 6 Peel/Environment, Transportation & Planning Services


Urban Design


Award for Planning Excellence Merit
2008
Project Name:Nom du projet : Urban Design Guidelines for the Development Review Process
Company:compagnie : City of Ottawa - Community Planning and Design Division, Planning Branch


City and Regional Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2008
Project Name:Nom du projet : Calgary Centre City Plan
Company:compagnie : City of Calgary


Sustainable Mobility Transportation and Infrastructure


Award for Planning Excellence
2007
Project Name:Nom du projet : Parachèvement de l’autoroute 30 de l’autoroute 15 à l’échangeur Jean-Leman à Candiac
Company:compagnie : Étude d’impact sur l’environnement. Transport Québec


Social Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2007
Project Name:Nom du projet : Women Building Futures
Company:compagnie : Another Way


Natural Systems Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2007
Project Name:Nom du projet : Greenbelt Plan 2005
Company:compagnie : Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing - Ontario


Neighbourhood Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2007
Project Name:Nom du projet : East Fraserlands Official Development Plan
Company:compagnie : City of Vancouver, Current Planning


Sustainable Mobility Transportation and Infrastructure


Award for Planning Excellence
2007
Project Name:Nom du projet : Viva Project in York Region - Planning a Sustainable Future
Company:compagnie : York Region Rapid Transit Corporation


Rural / Small Town Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2007
Project Name:Nom du projet : Gwa-Yas Dums Village: From Crisis to Hope
Company:compagnie : Ecoplan International Inc. & Kwikwasut'in uxw haxwa'mis First Nations


Economic Development


Award for Planning Excellence
2007
Project Name:Nom du projet : Promoting Economic Development Through Strategic Planning
Company:compagnie : EcoPlan Inc.


Neighbourhood Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2007
Project Name:Nom du projet : Pocket Houses
Company:compagnie : ND Lea Inc.


Reurbanisation


Award for Planning Excellence
2007
Project Name:Nom du projet : Growth Plan for the Greater Golden Horseshoe
Company:compagnie : Ontario Growth Secretariat


Urban Design


Award for Planning Excellence
2007
Project Name:Nom du projet : Université de Montréal - Outremont Campus Area Plan
Company:compagnie : Groupe Cardinal Hardy et Associés


City and Regional Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2007
Project Name:Nom du projet : Downtown Belleville Master Plan
Company:compagnie : City of Belleville


Recreation Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2007
Project Name:Nom du projet : Blue Mountain/Birch Cove Lakes Land Suitability Assessment
Company:compagnie : EDM - Environmental Design and Management


International Development


Award for Planning Excellence
2007
Project Name:Nom du projet : Lower Don Valley Vision and Master Plan, Sheffield
Company:compagnie : Urban Strategies Inc.


Social Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2006
Project Name:Nom du projet : Traditional Burial Grounds/Fort Edmonton Cemetery
Company:compagnie : City of Edmonton - Planning and Development Department


Natural Systems Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2006
Project Name:Nom du projet : Focus on Our Enviroment, York Region's State of the Environment Report 2005
Company:compagnie : Regional Municipality of York


Neighbourhood Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2006
Project Name:Nom du projet : Old North End Community Action Plan: Saint John - Planning Charette
Company:compagnie : Cities and Environment Unit, Dalhouise University, NS


Rural / Small Town Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2006
Project Name:Nom du projet : Rural Planning, Livestock Production and Models for Conflict Resolution
Company:compagnie : University of Guelph


Economic Development


Award for Planning Excellence
2006
Project Name:Nom du projet : Business Competitiveness in the GTA: Why Toronto is Losing Ground
Company:compagnie : Canadian Urban Institute and Harris Consulting


Housing


Award for Planning Excellence
2006
Project Name:Nom du projet : Railway Land Blocks 32 and 36 Development Strategy
Company:compagnie : Architects Limited N. Barry Lyon Consultants Limited, Catharine Nasmith Architect, Archaeological Services Inc., Halsall Associates, BA Group, Marshall Macklin Monaghan, Decommissioning Consulting Ser


Reurbanisation


Award for Planning Excellence
2006
Project Name:Nom du projet : Reconversion de L'Imperial - Montréal
Company:compagnie : Groupe Cardinal Hardy


Urban Design


Award for Planning Excellence
2006
Project Name:Nom du projet : Maquette virtuelle Montéal 2025
Company:compagnie : Ville de Montréal


City and Regional Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2006
Project Name:Nom du projet : Canada's Capital Core Area Sector Plan
Company:compagnie : National Capital Commission, Urban Strategies Inc.


City and Regional Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2005
Project Name:Nom du projet : Plan d'urbanisme de Montréal
Company:compagnie : Ville de Montréal


Downtown Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2005
Project Name:Nom du projet : Special Places E-Zine
Company:compagnie : City of Calgary


Economic Development


Award for Planning Excellence
2005
Project Name:Nom du projet : Draft Economic Strategy
Company:compagnie : The Regional Municipality of York


Natural Systems Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2005
Project Name:Nom du projet : Geoscape Toronto
Company:compagnie : Geoscape Toronto Team


Housing


Award for Planning Excellence
2005
Project Name:Nom du projet : Housing and Our Economy, Remaining Competitive
Company:compagnie : The Regional Municipality of York


International Development


Award for Planning Excellence
2005
Project Name:Nom du projet : Silvertown Quays Masterplan & Design Code
Company:compagnie : Urban Strategies Inc.


Neighbourhood Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2005
Project Name:Nom du projet : Dockside Lands Redevelopment Project
Company:compagnie : City of Victoria


Social Planning


Award for Planning Excellence
2005
Project Name:Nom du projet : Prince Albert Community Action Plan on Homelessness and Housing
Company:compagnie : City of Prince Albert


Sustainable Mobility Transportation and Infrastructure


Award for Planning Excellence
2005
Project Name:Nom du projet : Regional Pipeline Corridor & Setback Study
Company:compagnie : Stantec Consulting Ltd.


Urban Design


Award for Planning Excellence
2005
Project Name:Nom du projet : The Fort Erie International Gateway Urban Design Strategy & Community Improvement Plan
Company:compagnie : The Corporation of the Town of Fort Erie


Excellence


Award for Planning Excellence
2004
Project Name:Nom du projet : Saint John Inner Harbour Land Use Plan and Implementation Strategy
Company:compagnie : City of Saint John


Innovation


Award for Planning Excellence
2004
Project Name:Nom du projet : Decision making in land use planning, Web edition
Company:compagnie : Ministère des Affaires municipales, du Sport et du Loisir (MAMSL)


Impact on the Profession


Award for Planning Excellence
2004
Project Name:Nom du projet : Addressing the Interface Fire Hazard
Company:compagnie : City of Langford


Implementation


Award for Planning Excellence
2004
Project Name:Nom du projet : Woodlands Rezoning, New Westminster, B.C.
Company:compagnie : British Columbia Buildings Corporation


Overall Presentation


Award for Planning Excellence
2004
Project Name:Nom du projet : Master Plan for the Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
Company:compagnie : Urban Strategies Inc.


Excellence


Award for Planning Excellence
2003
Project Name:Nom du projet : Regent Park Revitalization Plan
Company:compagnie : McLean GHK International


Innovation


Award for Planning Excellence
2003
Project Name:Nom du projet : Downtown Transportation Plan
Company:compagnie : The City of Vancouver


Impact on the Profession


Award for Planning Excellence
2003
Project Name:Nom du projet : Mixed Use in Theory and Practice
Company:compagnie : The School of Planning, Dalhousie University


Implementation


Award for Planning Excellence
2003
Project Name:Nom du projet : Brampton Pathways Master Plan
Company:compagnie : City of Brampton


Overall Presentation


Award for Planning Excellence
2003
Project Name:Nom du projet : Rideau Canal Pedestrian Crossing Planning and Environmental Assessment Study
Company:compagnie : Delcan Corporation


International Development


Award for Planning Excellence
2003
Project Name:Nom du projet : BR 232 Development Corridor Sustainability Development Feasibility Study - Pernambuco State, Brazil
Company:compagnie : HABICO Planning + Architecture Ltd. Calgary, Alberta


Excellence


Award for Planning Excellence
2002
Project Name:Nom du projet : Making Waves: Principles for Building Toronto’s Waterfront
Company:compagnie : City of Toronto, City Planning Division


Innovation


Award for Planning Excellence
2002
Project Name:Nom du projet : The Oak Ridges Moraine: Proposals for the Protection and Management of a Unique Landscape, May and August 2001
Company:compagnie : The Regional Municipality of Peel


Impact on the Profession


Award for Planning Excellence
2002
Project Name:Nom du projet : Partners in Planning
Company:compagnie : The City of Calgary


Implementation


Award for Planning Excellence
2002
Project Name:Nom du projet : The Downtown St. John’s Strategy for Economic Development and Heritage Preservation
Company:compagnie : City of St. John’s, Department of Engineering and Planning


Overall Presentation


Award for Planning Excellence
2002
Project Name:Nom du projet : Halifax Waterfront Open Space and Development Plan
Company:compagnie : Waterfront Development Corporation Limited



Award for Planning Excellence
2001
Project Name:Nom du projet : First Nations Community Planning Model
Company:compagnie : Cities & Environment Unit, Faculty of Architecture, Dalhousie University



Award for Planning Excellence
2000
Project Name:Nom du projet : District of Langford Trail Master Plan
Company:compagnie : District of Langford



Award for Planning Excellence
1999
Project Name:Nom du projet : Plan Edmonton: A Plan and a Process
Company:compagnie : Planning and Development Department



Award for Planning Excellence
1998
Project Name:Nom du projet : Legacy: A Strategy for a Healthy Humber River
Company:compagnie : Toronto and Region Conservation Authority



Award for Planning Excellence
1997
Project Name:Nom du projet : City of Surrey Official Community Plan
Company:compagnie : City of Surrey, Planning and Development Department



Award for Planning Excellence
1996
Project Name:Nom du projet : Calgary Transportation Plan (GoPlan)
Company:compagnie : GoPlan Team



Award for Planning Excellence
1995
Project Name:Nom du projet : Boyle Street/McCauley Area Redevelopment Plan
Company:compagnie : City of Edmonton, Planning & Building Department / Another Way / Boyle Street / McCauley Area Planning Office



Award for Planning Excellence
1994
Project Name:Nom du projet : The Flexible Region, Regional Structure Study Region of Peel, Ontario
Company:compagnie : Berridge Lewinberg Greenberg Ltd./Marshall Macklin Monaghan Region of Peel, Planning Department



Award for Planning Excellence
1993
Project Name:Nom du projet : Vision of the Future: Land Use Development Scenarios for the Rideau Canal Shoreline
Company:compagnie : Ecologistics Ltd., for Environment Canada — Parks Service



Award for Planning Excellence
1992
Project Name:Nom du projet : Bringing Back the Don
Company:compagnie : Hough Stansbury Woodland Ltd.



Award for Planning Excellence
1991
Project Name:Nom du projet : Ataratiri: Principles, Directions and Strategies and Ataratiri Site Plan
Company:compagnie : City of Toronto/ The Kirkland Partnerships



Award for Planning Excellence
1990
Project Name:Nom du projet : The Race is on — Housing Intensification, Community Responses to our Housing Challenge
Company:compagnie : Municipality of Metropolitan Toronto



Award for Planning Excellence
1989
Project Name:Nom du projet : Land Use Planning in the Northwest Territories
Company:compagnie : Government of the N.W.T., Department of Renewal Resources



Award for Planning Excellence
1988
Project Name:Nom du projet : Alpine Area Social Official Community Plan
Company:compagnie : District of North Vancouver



Award for Planning Excellence
1987
Project Name:Nom du projet : Schéma d’aménagement, Communauté urbaine de Québec
Company:compagnie : Communauté urbaine de Québec / Service d’aménagement du territoire



Award for Planning Excellence
1984
Project Name:Nom du projet : Character Area Guidelines Vancouver
Company:compagnie : City of Vancouver



Award for Planning Excellence
1984
Project Name:Nom du projet : Discretionary Zoning in Vancouver
Company:compagnie : City of Vancouver



Award for Planning Excellence
1983
Project Name:Nom du projet : The Resource Community Program: Policy and Development (Tumbler Ridge)
Company:compagnie : The Ministry of Municipal Affairs of the Province of British Columbia